1. WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS
    1. General. This policy covers how Baubles & Beads treats personal information that Baubles & Beads collects and receives, including information related to your past use of Baubles & Beads products and services. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, e-mail address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.
    2. Companies Not Controlled. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Baubles & Beads does not own or control, or to people that Baubles & Beads does not employ or manage.
  2. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE
    1. General
      1. Collection. Baubles & Beads collects personal information when you register with Baubles & Beads, when you use Baubles & Beads products or services, when you visit Baubles & Beads pages or the pages of certain Baubles & Beads partners, and when you enter promotions or sweepstakes. Baubles & Beads may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or other companies.
      2. Information Sought. When you register we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing and shipping address, phone number, resale authorization number, and credit card account information. Once you register with Baubles & Beads and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us.
      3. Financial Services. Baubles & Beads collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners, including information about your use of financial products and services that we offer.
      4. IP Address and Cookies. Baubles & Beads automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, Baubles & Beads cookie information, and the page you request.
      5. Use. Baubles & Beads uses information for the following general purposes: to customize the advertising and content you see, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.
    2. Children
      1. Children Under 13. Baubles & Beads does not permit children under the age of 13 to register at the Baubles & Beads Web site. Children under the age of 13 may use the Baubles & Beads Web site only with under the direct supervision of a parent or guardian.
    3. Information Sharing and Disclosure
      1. Sharing of Personal Information. Baubles & Beads does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:
        1. We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Baubles & Beads under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Baubles & Beads communicate with you about offers from Baubles & Beads and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information;
        2. We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
        3. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Baubles & Beads's terms of use, or as otherwise required by law; and
        4. We transfer information about you if Baubles & Beads is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Baubles & Beads will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  3. COOKIES
    1. Rights Reserved. Baubles & Beads may set and access Baubles & Beads cookies on your computer.
    2. Web Beacons. Baubles & Beads uses Web beacons to access Baubles & Beads cookies inside and outside our network of Web sites and in connection with Baubles & Beads products and services.
  4. YOUR ABILITY TO EDIT AND DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES
    1. Editing. You can edit your Baubles & Beads Account Information, including your marketing preferences, at any time.
    2. New Categories. New categories of marketing communications may be added to the Marketing Preferences page from time to time. Users who visit this page can opt out of receiving future marketing communications from these new categories or they can unsubscribe by following instructions contained in the messages they receive.  We permit you to opt out of any communicates Baubles & Beads may send you.
    3. Account Removal. You can delete your Baubles & Beads account by emailing us at jim@baublesandbeads.com to request the deletion. If you delete your account, certain information may remain in our archived records after your account has been deleted, including your purchase history and contact information for that purchase history, such as your name, address, phone number, and email address.  We will not use this archived material for marketing purposes.
  5. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY
    1. Limited Access to Information. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
    2. Federal Compliance. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you.
    3. Protection. Your Baubles & Beads Account Information is password-protected.
  6. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
    1. Updates to the Policy. Baubles & Beads may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary e-mail address specified in your Baubles & Beads account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.
  7. QUESTIONS AND SUGGESTIONS
    1. Feedback. If you have questions or suggestions, please E-mail us or you can contact us at:

Baubles & Beads, Inc.

Customer Care—Privacy Policy Issues
1104 4th St
San Rafael, CA 94901
510-644-2323

  1. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code §1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding their disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to jim@baublesandbeads.com or write us:

         I.            Baubles & Beads, Inc. Privacy Rights
1104 4th St
San Rafael, CA 94901

 

This legal notice applies to all proprietary material available through this Internet site www.shop.baublesandbeads.com, hereafter referred to as "this Site."

Intellectual Property: Unless otherwise noted, product names, designs, logos, titles, text, images, audio and video within this Site are the trademarks, service marks, trade names, copyrights or other property of Fusion Beads (Fusion Beads' Intellectual Property). All other unregistered and registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Nothing contained on this Site should be construed as granting, by implication or otherwise, any license or right to use any of Baubles & Beads’ Intellectual Property displayed on this Site without the written permission of Baubles & Beads.

Use of this Site: Baubles & Beads maintains this Site for commerce, education, and communication. Please feel free to browse this Site. You may download material displayed on this site for non-commercial, personal use only, provided you also retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the materials. You may not, however, distribute, modify, transmit, re-use, re-post, or use the content of this Site for public or commercial purposes, including the text, images, audio and video without Baubles & Beads written permission. Periodically check our policies as they may change at our discretion at any time

No Warranties; Limitation of Liability: THIS SITE IS PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. Baubles & Beads also assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for any such damages to or viruses that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other property on account of your access to, use of, browsing in this Site or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video or audio from this Site or any linked sites.

In no event shall Baubles & Beads or any other party involved creating, producing, maintaining or delivering this Site, or any of their affiliates, or the officers, directors, employees, shareholders, or agents of each of them, be liable for any damages of any kind, including without limitation any direct, special, incidental, indirect, exemplary, punitive or consequential damages, whether or not advised of the possibility of such damages, and on any theory of liability whatsoever, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of, or your browsing in, or your links to other sites from this Site.

Unaffiliated Products and Sites: Descriptions of, or references to, products, publications or sites not owned by Baubles & Beads or its affiliates do not imply endorsement of that product, publication or site. Baubles & Beads has not reviewed all material linked to this Site and is not responsible for the content of any such material. Your linking to any other sites is at your own risk.

United States Governing Law: This Site was developed in the United States of America in accordance with and shall be governed by, and your browsing in and use of this Site shall be deemed acceptable of, the laws of the State of California, United States of America. Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Site may be viewed internationally and may contain references to products or services not available in all countries. References to a particular product or service do not imply that Baubles & Beads intends to make such products or services available in such countries.